Boggs, Lindy, 1916-2013. | Tulane University Special Collections

Name: Boggs, Lindy, 1916-2013.
Variant Name: Corinne Claiborne Boggs


Historical Note:

Lindy Boggs, was born in 1916 in Brunswick Plantation, La., Marie Corinne Morrison Claiborne. She received her B.A. degree from Sophie Newcomb College, Tulane University in 1935, and pursued advanced studies in law and religion at numerous institutions. She had three children with husband Hale Boggs; Barbara Boggs Sigmund (1939-1990, former mayor of Princeton, New Jersey), Thomas Hale Boggs, Jr. (1941-, a Washington DC-based lawyer and lobbyist), and Cokie Roberts (1943-, a journalist who often appears on ABC and NPR). Lindy was also was an important staff member during his political career, and chaired the inauguration committees for Presidents Kennedy and Johnson. When Hale went missing after a plane crash in 1972, Lindy Boggs was elected to succeed him and was continuously reelected as Representative until her resignation in 1991. Lindy Boggs was the first female politician elected to Congress from Louisiana.

Boggs served on the Appropriations Committee and helped found the Congresswomen's Caucus. Her other congressional memberships included House Select Committee on Children, Youth and Families, Subcommittee on Energy and Water Resources, and the Subcommittee on Housing and Urban Development-Independent Agencies. In 1976, she presided over the Democratic National Convention in New York, becoming the first woman to chair a national party convention. Boggs' interest in American history carried over into numerous committees she chaired or was a member of, including the Joint Committee on Bicentennial Arrangement, the American Revolution Bicentennial Administration,  House Bicentenary Commission, Commission on the Bicentennial of the U.S. Constitution, and the  National Historical Publications and Records Commission.

President Bill Clinton appointed Congresswoman Corinne “Lindy” Claiborne Boggs as Ambassador to the Holy See in 1997, a post she held until 2001. Boggs’ confirmation process began when Clinton nominated her in April of 1997. She was sworn in on November 12, and she arrived in Vatican City on December 3. Boggs was the first female U.S. ambassador to the Holy See.

Sources: Manuscripts Collection 1000
Note Author: LAC Group and EMT





Page Generated in: 0.174 seconds (using 107 queries).
Using 9.93MB of memory. (Peak of 10.04MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21
Copyright ©2011 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
© 2012 Howard-Tilton Memorial Library, Tulane University  |  6801 Freret St., New Orleans, LA 70118  |  (504) 865-5685  |
Email the Louisiana Research Collection  |  Email the Hogan Jazz Archive